Orleans Dart Club Official Website       

 E-Mail: orleansdartclub@cox.net    P.O. Box 2347, Gretna, La. 70054-2347    Fax: 371-5581


HomeScheduleSilver AvgsAllstarsAverages   Allstars Home 
 Lame Yahoo club  Allstars How to set up a dartboard ScorecardRoster

FALL SEASON ROSTERS DUE 8/19.  FALL SEASON STARTS 9/2.

Congrats to winners! Bronze City Grail Champions:

Rendezvous Dodge Darts!!!

 GOLD City Grail Champions: HOMEDALE FARGIN ICEHOLES

FALL SEASON SCHEDULE:

ORLEANS DART CLUB FALL 2014 SCHEDULE
 

9/2

9/9

9/16

6/23

9/30

10/7

10/14

10/21

10/28

11/4

11/18-12/2

12/9

1@2
3@5
4@6

2@3
4@1
5@6

6@2
5@4
1@3

3@4
6@1
2@5

1@5
4@2
3@6

2@1
5@3
6@4

3@2
1@4
6@5

2@6
4@5
3@1

4@3
1@6
5@2

5@1
2@4
6@3

PLAYOFFS

FINALS

 

PLATINUM                                                                 GOLD 1          
1.  MICKíS ELITE                                                       1. MILAN CHICKENS

2. HOMEDALE FARGINí ICEHOLES                                    2. AMERICAN SPORTS SALOON I F4

3.  REDDíS TON LíEIGHTIES                                                3.SHAMROCK SNEAKNUTS

4.  GRITíS FIREWATER WILLIEíS                            4. FINNíS BEAST MODE

5. 45 TCHOUP45 FINGER PUNCH                            5.GRITíS VICTORY SHOTS

6.  GRIT'S ACES                                                         6. FINNíS JUST THE TIP

 

GOLD 2                                                                       SILVER 1

1.HOMEDALE DOOGIE SLAMMERS                       1. FINNíS C.U.NEXT TUES

2. KINGPIN BLIND SQUIRRELS                               2. GRITíS FAMILY JEWELS

3. LOTSA LUCK YOUNG GUNS                               3.HOMEDALE WINNINí UGLY
4. MCYC ANGRY PIRATES                                       4.HOLY GROUND SUPAGH DARTS

5. HOMEDALE HEAUXS                                           5. TREASURE ISLE TRAMPS

6.MCYC PULL IT OUT                                               6.HOLY GROUND MARTYRS

 

SILVER 2                                                                    BRONZE 2

1. GRITíS DUMPSTER DIVERS                                 1. AMERICAN SPORTS SALOON II

2. HOLY GROUND WIRE WIRE                               2.MICKíS DART DERELICTS

3.         BYE                                                                 3. 45 TCHOUP THIS!

4. GRITíS SQUARE WHEELS                                                4. HOMEDALE FULLABULL

5. LOTSA LUCK MY ASS                                          5.REDDíS UPTILLY POD

6. GRITíS THROWING ELVI                                     6.HOMEDALE TAB DODGERS

 

************************Schedule below for Bronze 1 ONLY **************************

9/2

9/9

9/16

9/23

9/30

10/7

10/14

10/21

10/28

11/4

1@2
4@3
7@6
5@8

2@5
3@8
6@4
7@1

1@5
3@6
4@8
7@2

3@1
6@8
2@4
7@5

8@2
1@6
3@7
4@5

4@7
2@3
5@6
8@1

1@4
6@2
8@7
5@3

H 8th @ A 1st
G 7th@ B 2nd
F 6th @ C 3rd
E 5th@ D 4th
(unless bar conflict)

ED win@AH win
(unless bar conflict)
FC win@ GB win
(unless bar conflict)
****
DE loser @ AH loser
(
for 5th place wildcard)
CF loser @ BG loser
(
for 6th place wildcard)

FCGB vs. EDAHwinner @ winner
(for 1st& 2nd)
loser@ loser
(for 3rd and 4th)

****
11/18-12/2 Playoffs

7th& 8th place do not advance to Playoffs (7/22-8/5). 
Please send in scores on time, it will be important to determine the next weekís match, especially after 10/14.  Thanks!

BRONZE 1

1. HOLY GROUND STEVIEíS WONDERS                5.PRYTANIA OW MY BULLS!

2. MILAN EGGS                                                         6. HALFMOON CHERRY POPPINS
3. PRYTANIA REDARTEDS                                      7.  RENDEZVOUS DODGE DARTS

4.LEGGED DOG ORIGINALS                                                8.  HENRYíS

 

6 team division players need 15 regular season games to qualify for Playoffs.
8 team division players need 12 regular season games to qualify for Playoffs.

 

 

WEEK 5 IS THE FINAL DEADLINE FOR DUES!  no more players may be added after Week 5, final Deadline to pay dues
UNPAID PLAYERS DO NOT GET AWARDS OR ADVANCE TO PLAYOFFS!!!  $15/PLAYER + $30 BAR FEE
PLEASE MAKE CHECKS PAYABLE TO: "ORLEANS DART CLUB" AND MAIL TO: P.O. BOX 2347 GRETNA, LA. 70054-2347.

**********************************************
********************************************************
WEEK 0 NEWS:
  Welcome back to another fun-filled, white-knuckled thrill ride, this one named...FALL 2014!
Here's your sneak preview of the new fall line-ups (just like TV Guide but with more darts!)

  • Overall, we're top-heavy with talent this season, with some heavy hitters in Plat, Gold & Silver.  Bronze remains strong as well, retaining the summer season's City Grail finalists for a possible rematch and/or title defense.  Let's take a closer look.  New blood and roster changes are the big stories this season.

  • Platinum:  It's been awhile since we had so much new blood in Platinum.  You might be wondering why the Victory Shots moved down to Gold 1 after finishing 2nd regular season and Grail runner-up.  They released Neil Saia and Cayce went back to his old Plat Ton L'Eighties team which has reformed after the summer off and will be based out of Redd's.  Former Gun-for-Hire/Ace Willie Ansardi has started up a new team of family members who apparently just hit 21 bar legal.  It's apparent that dart-throwing is part of the Ansardi DNA, so we expect good things from his latest dart proteges.  Rounding out Platinum is former Gun-for-Hire Louis Trusty who, after a season or two in Fun Dart League, has assembled a juggernaut of Parish talent he intends to re-take the ODC Plat Grail with.  The Fargin' Iceholes keep up their yo-yo pattern of bouncing between Platinum and winning Gold 1, season after season.  The Wrong-Hole Rangers' solid 3rd place finish and stable roster guarantee them another round in the the Big Show.

  • Gold:  The Platinum dropouts (Beast & Chickens) move to G1, and despite a solid 4th finish, the American Sports Saloon FantASStic Four have downsized their roster, trimming Amy Weston & George Tsatsoulis, thereby garnering a spot in G1. Shamrock Sneaknuts is a reforming of the Projectile Dysfunction crew w/ some Overeasy refugees included for good measure. In G2, the Kingpin holds firm w/ their 3rd finish last season.  Strong finishes last season from Angry Pirates (Silver Grail winners), Young Guns & Doogie Slammers (Corey Ruiz' 62 Power Rating was a booster) earned them an upgrade to G2. The Heauxs hovered on the S-G fence but their tight, unchanged roster got them a G repeat.

  • Silver:  With so many Silver upgrades, there was no room left in G2.  The Supagh Darts continue their plummet from Platinum, barely able to field 3-4 players each week after the departures of Bones & Flick.  The Martyrs follow in their wake, eager to play their full roster again, and adding Bronze 2's Amaretto Dave from the temporarily disbanded BJ's team.  For Fall season, Treasure Isle will be without the son of it's usual father/son team of Al Martin Jr. & Sr..as Al, Jr. takes a break, reducing the Tramps team power rating in the process. The Family Jewels have won 1st place their last two seasons in Bronze 1 & Silver 2, as new talent Nicholas Persich is rumored to be playing $$$ tournaments with the Metairie Big Guns.  Hopefully, there's enough Gold dropout talent in Silver to give them a challenge this time around. Wire Wire, My Ass & C.U.NexTues slip down to Silver w/ tepid 4th-6th finishes in Gold 2 last season.  Elvi & Wheels finally amassed high enough power ratings to escape Bronze.

  • Bronze: Unfortunately, we had 43 teams (42 or any multiple of 6 is best) so we had to accommodate this odd number w/ one BYE and an 8-team division.  Why the BYE in S2?  Well, we have lots of bars w/ 2 teams that can only play 2 game at a time, so I had to get creative with the 8 team bracket.  Normally, that bracket is given to B2 but the one-team bars were mostly in B1 and those work best for the 8 bracket due to no conflicts after Week 6 when the 6-team and 8-team schedules no longer work for the home/away opposites positions.  There was only one spot for either Henry's (higher team Power Rating) or Rendezvous (beat them in the Grail) so I moved the BYE to S2 and kept both of these Grail finalists in Bronze so they can maybe duke it out again in a rematch.

  • So there's your inside look at the Fall season.  Hopefully it answers some of your burning questions about "Why am I here?!" and "Why are they there?!"
    Remember our seasons are only 14 weeks long including Playoffs & Finals so it won't be long before you get another shot at a Grail in a different bracket.
    Good luck and exemplify good sportsmanship!  packets should be delivered by Tues. night.  Congrats to Mystery Out winners: Corey Wainwright, Barry Bairnsfather & Corey Fayette and High Out winner Mike Theriot (134).  Dartsar out!
    **************************************************************************
                                        After Week 2, Player dues increase from $12 to $15.  Bar fee is $30 per team.
                                   THE FINAL DEADLINE FOR PAYING PLAYER AND TEAM DUES IS WEEK 5!
                         PLEASE MAKE CHECKS PAYABLE TO: "ORLEANS DART CLUB" AND MAIL TO: P.O. BOX 2347 GRETNA, LA. 70054-2347.

-How to add players:

1. If they're new to dart league (not just new to us), add them. (don't forget to pay for them!)
2. If they've played, call Tom @ 344-0257 to get approval.  (don't forget to pay for them!)
3. If you're in the top division, add anyone, doesn't matter. (don't forget to pay for them!)
-

 

WEEK 1 WARNING: MISSING STATS (you have one week to get these stats in before your team is penalized)
 

 

WEEK 1 PENALTIES: INDIVIDUAL STATS INCOMPLETE (-1):  None


As always, if you faxed or emailed your match scores but find your team name in the Penalties section, we did not receive your report.
Send Tom your fax confirmation page or your email error message and he'll credit you your penalty points if it was originally sent before the deadline (Sat. Midnight after the match).  We usually get one or 2 fax transmission error pages so if you can tell me the time and date you sent it and there is an error page for then, your penalties will be removed.  Make sure you fill out the Individual Stats section!

FINAL Team Standings Platinum
Total Team W1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 PNLTS
130 Grit's Aces 15 16 14 8 13 11 15 15 11 12 0
99 Grit's Victory Shots 4 15 7 10 12 8 7 14 13 9 0
98 45 Tchoup Wrong Hole Rangers 8 4 11 11 11 10 12 14 8 9 0
94 American Sports Saloon 1 11 12 5 11 7 9 15 4 10 10 0
77 Finn's Beast Mode 12 7 8 9 6 13 4 5 6 7 0
72 Milan Chickens 7 3 12 8 8 6 4 5 9 10 0

 

FINAL Team Standings Gold 1
Total Team W1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 PNLTS
137 Homedale Fargin' Iceholes 16 15 10 17 16 15 10 15 12 11 0
105 Cosimo's Projectile Dysfunction 4 18 11 15 3 15 11 14 6 8 0
86 MCYC Pull It Out 15 11 9 4 11 4 7 4 11 10 0
82 Holy Ground Martyrs 6 4 7 4 8 12 9 10 13 9 0
81 Homedale Heauxs 3 1 12 15 12 4 8 9 8 9 0
79 Holy Ground Supagh Darts 13 8 8 2 7 7 12 5 7 10 0

 

FINAL Team Standings Gold 2
Total Team W1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 PNLTS
120 Finn's Just the Tip 14 12 11 13 9 18 12 10 6 15 0
105 Lotsa Luck Young Guns 14 7 8 13 10 11 8 9 14 11 0
99 Kingpin Blind Squirrels 9 7 13 6 9 8 11 15 13 8 0
95 Finn's C.U.NexTues 10 12 12 9 10 11 11 11 6 4 -1
81 Lotsa Luck My Ass 5 7 6 10 9 8 7 4 13 12 0
69 Holy Ground Wire Wire 5 12 7 6 10 1 8 8 5 7 0

 

FINAL Team Standings Silver 1
Total Team W1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 PNLTS
126 MCYC Angry Pirates 12 7 13 11 19 14 8 17 14 11 0
108 Homedale Doogie Slammers 6 12 8 9 13 11 11 12 13 17 -4
104 Treasure Isle Tramps 9 11 11 8 15 13 15 7 5 12 -2
77 Homedale Overeasy 13 8 11 10 0 8 4 9 8 8 -2
75 Shamrock Poking Cork 7 12 8 10 4 5 6 10 6 7 0
72 Grit's Dumpster Divers 10 7 6 9 6 6 13 2 11 2 0

 

FINAL Team Standings Silver 2
Total Team W1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 PNLTS
133 Grit's Family Jewels 10 16 8 17 15 14 13 12 16 12 0
114 Homedale Winnin' Ugly 12 15 11 9 10 15 11 7 13 11 0
89 Halfmoon Kilimanjarpoet 6 4 15 2 13 13 8 11 3 14 0
89 Prytania Redarteds 13 13 9 10 4 6 5 16 6 7 0
80 Redd's Uptilly 9 6 4 9 9 5 14 8 8 8 0
42 Homedale Tab Dodgers 7 3 10 10 6 4 6 3 11 5 -23

TIEBREAKER #1 POINTS VS.: 13-6, 6-13, STILL TIED
TIEBRAKER #2 MOST ALLSTARS:  HALFMOON: 23 wins over PRYTANIA: 11

FINAL Team Standings Bronze 1
Total Team W1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 PNLTS
94 Grit's Throwing Elvi 9 11 0 17 14 14 10 0 9 10 0
86 Grit's Square Wheels 10 17 11 8 0 5 15 11 9 0 0
80 Holy Ground Stevie's Wonders 12 8 8 0 9 13 9 8 0 13 0
70 Milan Eggs 7 0 16 11 5 6 0 6 10 9 0
48 American Sports Saloon II 0 2 3 2 10 0 4 13 10 6 -2
Shamrock BWC forfeited their 2nd game on Week 10 and were dropped from this season.  All points for/against have been removed & division recalculated

Team Standings Bronze 1 prior to BWC dropout below:

Total Team W1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 PNLTS
109 Grit's Throwing Elvi 9 11 16 17 14 14 10 9 9 0 0
97 Grit's Square Wheels 10 17 11 8 11 5 15 11 9 0 0
84 Milan Eggs 7 9 16 11 5 6 14 6 10 0 0
80 Shamrock Bye Week Champs 17 10 3 15 8 0 5 10 12 0 0
78 Holy Ground Stevie's Wonders 12 8 8 4 9 13 9 8 7 0 0
44 American Sports Saloon II 2 2 3 2 10 0 4 13 10 0 -2

 

FINAL RESULTS BRONZE 2
1st - Henry's
2nd - Shamrock Fullabull
3rd - Rendezvous Dodge Darts
4th - 3 Legged Dog Originals
5th - 45 Tchoup This!
6th - Mick's Dart Derelicts

SEE FACE-OFF BRACKET AT BOTTOM OF PAGE FOR WEEKS 8-10
Team Standings Bronze 2 Weeks 1-7 below

Total Team W1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 PNLTS
83 Henry's 9 16 12 0 16 19 11 0 0 0 0
71 Rendezvous Dodge Darts 0 18 15 12 9 9 8 0 0 0 0
63 Shamrock Fullabull 10 12 12 7 11 0 11 0 0 0 0
60 3-Legged Dog Originals 10 3 0 15 10 14 8 0 0 0 0
58 Mick's Dart Derelicts 9 0 7 11 8 10 13 0 0 0 0
45 45 Tchoup This! 18 7 4 8 3 5 0 0 0 0 0
15 Kingpin Bob Breck's Hair 1 1 7 4 0 0 6 0 0 0 -4

Penalty Box?
[If you really faxed in your card but still got a penalty, contact Tom with time & date.  If there is an error page, you will be credited]

PENALTIES:
-1: Did not fill out Individual stats or incomplete Individual Stats.
-2: Did not send in scorecard          
-5: Did not send in 5 or more scorecards (weekly)
*: Illegal players.

7/1

7/8 

7/15

SEE FINAL BRONZE 2 RESULTS ABOVE
H 8th Bye @ A 1st Henryís
G 7th Kingpin BBH 1 @ B 2nd Rendezvous 18
F 6th 45 Tchop This! 9 @ C 3rd Shamrock Fullabull 10
E 5th Derelicts 8 @ D 4th 3 Legged Dog 11
 
 

 

ED 3 Legged Dog  4 @ AH Henryís 15
FC
Shamrock Fullabull 10 @ GB Rendezvous 9
****
DE Mick's Derelicts  @ BYE
(
for 5th place wildcard)
CF  Kingpin BBH 2 @ 45 Tchop This! 17 BG
(
for 6th place wildcard)

5 Shamrock Fullabull @ Henry's  14
(for 1st& 2nd)

13  Rendezvous DD @ 3 Legged Dog  6

(for 3rd and 4th)
12-
45 Tchop @ Mick's Derelicts  7

(for 5th  and 6th)

****
7/22-8/5 Playoffs



VISIT OUR STEEL TIP DART LEAGUE NEIGHBORS:


St. Bernard Dart League
Our friends in da' Parish!

METAIRIE, MARK GRAFFEO
TUESDAY OPEN
THURSDAY CRICKET

METAIRIE, RONNIE DALLEO